Fixtures & Results for 2017

The following list displays the fixtures and results for this 2017 season.

NB: Application forms for major events outside Scotland listed below can be obtained from the SBGS Secretary

The Jim Watt Trophy will be played in October each year and count as the first Merit Points score for the following season.


Oct 17, 2016

The Jim Watt Trophy, Liberton GC, 11:00am

Results:

  1. Colin Simpson 59
  2. Sam Sloan 71
  3. Charlie Forbes 73

Gordon Dickson 77 and Iain Prime with a 78 completed the returned cards with Darren unable to play without a guide.

April 24

Fairmont St Andrews, Torrance course. Matchplay eliminator.

Allan Morgan, Kris Adams, David Paterson, John Imrie and Alistair Reid played out a stableford card to eliminate one player. The 4 qualifiers will go to Kinross on August 27/28

With Kris Adams being eliminated, the semi final draw paired David Paterson with Allan Morgan and John Imrie will play Ally Reid.

Barry Hampton and Bob Cope carded 37 points for the Greensome Stableford Legue.

April 30 - May 3

Celtic Cup, Ireland v Scotland, Newforest GC,Dublin

Result: Ireland 3.5 - Scotland 5.5

Check out the daily match scores on the Celtic Cup link in the left panel

May 8

West of Scotland Classic, Prestwick St Nicholas, 11:00am

Results:

  1. Darren Healey 36 points
  2. David Paterson 33
  3. Gordon Dickson 32

Other scores: Sam Sloan 31, Charlie Forbes 25, Bennett Ward 20, Colin Simpson 20 and Kris Adams 6.

June 5

Fife Classic, Ladybank GC, 11am [Mon]

Results:

Event cancelled due to flooded course and thunderstorms. See August 9

June 11/12

SBGS Strokeplay Championship, Drumoig Golf Hotel

Results:

  1. Alistair Reid, 71, 72 = 143
  2. Barry Hampton, 72, 73 = 145
  3. Allan Morgan, 72, 85 = 157
  4. Darren Healey, 81, 81 = 162
  5. Charlie Forbes, 75, 89 = 164
  6. Sam Sloan, 76, 92 = 168
  7. John Imrie, 81, 94 = 175
  8. Gordon Dickson, 95, 90 = 185
  9. Cameron McDiarmid, 73, nr = nr
  10. David Paterson, 91, nr = nr

Dave and Brenda Ewen carded 35 points for the stableford league

June 19

Greater Glasgow Classic, Douglas Park GC, 1pm, [Mon]

Results: Stableford format with Player/Guide greensomes welcome.

  1. Charlie Forbes, 39 pts
  2. Cameron McDiarmid 35
  3. Allan Morgan 35

Other scores: Colin Simpson 28, Gerry Kelly 25, Gordon Dickson 24, Bennett Ward 18 & Kris Adams 16

John Miller & Nichol McLean with 32 and Colin & Helen Robertson with 30, posted two handy scores in the Player/Guide Greensome league.

June 26 - 28

British Blind Open, Greenore GC, Co Louth

Results:

June 29 - July 2

Irish Blind Open, Nuremore GC, Co. Monaghan

Results:

  1. Wally Roode, Ireland, 139, Nett champion
  2. Allan Morgan, Scotland, 142
  • Ladies gross: Linda Port, USA, 175
  • Ladies nett: Carol Brill, Ireland, 126
  • B1 gross: Chad Naismith, USA, 248
  • B2 gross: Andy Gilford, England, 201
  • B3 gross: John Eakin, England, 166

July 12

Ron Black Trophy, Forrester Park, 11:00am

Contact: R Clayden/B Hampton

Results:

  1. Colin Simpson 43 pts
  2. Cameron McDiarmid 34
  3. Charlie Forbes 32

Other scores: David Paterson 31, Sam Sloan 30, Allan Morgan 28, Gordon Dickson 25, Bennett Ward 25, John Imrie 24, and Kris Adams 23. Barry Hampton & Bob Cope carded 36 points for the Player/Guide Greensome League.

July 18

The SBGS Memorial Trophy, Bathgate GC, 11:00am

Results:

  1. Colin Simson 66
  2. Sam Sloan 75

Other scores: Colin Robertson 79, David Paterson 80, Charlie Forbes 87 & Gerry Kelly managed to play 9 holes. Barry Hampton scored another 34 points for the Greensome League

July 31

Edinburgh & Lothians Classic, Prestonfield GC, [Mon] 11am

Contact: C Forbes

Results:

August 9

Fife Classic, Ladybank GC, 12 noon, [Wed]

Results: 18 holes stableford - hosted by TBG

Aug 13 - 18

Lawrence Levy Blind Masters, The Abbey GC, Redditch

Results:

August 22

Grampian Classic, Edzell GC, 11:30, Tues

Contact: S Sloan

Results:

August 27/28

SBGS Matchplay Finale, Kinross Bruce Course, Windlestrae Hotel.

Contact: S Sloan

Matchplay semi finals and Scottish Pairs from around 12 noon on Sunday with finals and Captains Challenge on Monday from around 09:30

Results:

Sept 4

The Tuppy Trophy Invitational, Auchterarder GC, 2pm

Results: Player/Guide Greensome event, 18 holes

Week beginning Sept 10

The Jim Watt Trophy, tba

Contact: R Clayden/B Hampton

Results:

September 17 - 21

Auld Enemy Cup, Kinross Bruce, Kinross-shire

Results:

Oct 5 - 9

Australian & NSW Opens, Royal Sydney GC

Results: