THE SCOTTISH BLIND GOLF SOCIETY


golfball Fixtures & Results 2001 golf green



The following section displays a record of the National fixtures & results for 2001. You can also view information on local events from the following links.

Click here for the East of Scotland District news!



Date.

Event.

Venue.

 
Mar 24 Anne Herd Trophy: Player & Guide Prestonfield GC
Result:
  1. John "Tuppie" Cameron, Tayside.
  2. Gordon Dickson, East of Scotland.
  3. James Watt, East of Scotland.
Apr 12 Player & Guide Auchterarder GC.
Result:
  1. Rog Jeffrey
  2. Gavin Jarron
  3. Stuart Wilkie
May 3. Fife Classic: Merit Event Ladybank GC
Result:
  1. Myles Clark/Jill Clark.
  2. Iain Prime/Howard Leedale.
  3. Eddie Moffat/Andy Shearer.
May 10. SBGS v Scottish Executive. Aberdour GC
Result:
  • SBGS 7 Scottish Executive 3.
  • Longest Drive: Dave Thomson.
  • Nearest the Pin: Don Gibson.
May 15 Mitchell Deans Trophy: Merit Event. Stirling GC
Result:
  1. S Sloan/H Wilson
  2. B Ward/R conway
  3. A Gray/P MacAtamney
May 20 Ron Black Memorial Trophy: Merit Event. Downfield GC
Result:
  1. A Gray/P MacAtamney
  2. A Reid/J Allan
  3. S Sloan/H Wilson
May 28 Player & Guide Brechin GC
Jun 5/6 Scotland v Northern Ireland. Gullane GC
Result:
  • Scotland: 14 N.Ireland: 8

Check out the Gullane Scoreshere!

Jun 12 West of Scotland Classic: Merit event Ravenspark GC
Result:
  1. Allan Gray/Peter McAtamney: 68
  2. Darren Healey/ : 69
  3. Rog Jeffrey/ : 71
Jun 26 Greater Glasgow Classic: Merit event Greenburn GC
Result:
  1. Stuart Traquair/ : 73
  2. Allan Gray/Peter McAtamney : 75
  3. Sam Sloan/ : 77
Jul 2 Scottish Matchplay - Rd 1. Callander GC
First Round Results:
  • Sam Sloan bt Jim Gales.
  • John Miller bt Harry Lyddall.
  • Stuart Wilkie bt Rog Jeffrey.
  • Gerry Kelly bt Myles Clark.
  • Bennett Ward bt Peter Philip.
  • Stuart Traquair bt Darren Healey.
  • Allan Gray bt Ally Reid.
  • Ian Moncrieff walkover Eddie Moffat.

Quarter Finals: Sam Sloan v Bennett Ward, Stuart Wilkie v Stuart Traquair, John Miller v Gerry Kelly & Ian Moncrieff v Allan Gray.

Jul 6 Grampian Classic: Merit event Stonehaven GC
Result:
  1. Sam Sloan/ : 65, [bih]
  2. Stuart Traquair/ : 65
  3. Bennett Ward/ : 69
Jul 12 East of Scotland Classic: Merit event Liberton GC
Result:
  1. Allan Gray/Peter McAtamney 64.
  2. Edmiston Moffat/Andrew Shearer 66. [bih]
  3. Ken Freeman/ 66.
Jul 16 SBGS Fund Raiser Crieff GC
Result:
  1. John Imrie/Tom Morrow & Jim Macdonald [Gleneagles Furniture]
  2. Jim Gales/Bill Gillespie & Mairi Milroy [Glenturret Distilleries]
  3. Gerry Kelly/Mary Kelly & John Drummond [Comrie Seniors]
Jul 23-27 The British Masters China Fleet, Plymouth
Result:
  1. Neil Baxter/Clara Baxter
    64, 68, 72, 72 - 276
  2. Sue Loundoun Reid/Rex Joynes
    76, 77, 72, 63 - 288
  3. Gerry Kelly/Mary Kelly
    72, 71, 79, 71 - 293
  Scottish Matchplay: Round 2 Callander GC
Result:
  • : Gerry Kelly bt John Miller.
  • : Sam Sloan bt Bennett Ward
  • : Ian Moncrieff bt Allan Gray
  • : Stuart Traquair bt Stuart Wilkie.

Semi Final draw for Aug 22nd: Sam Sloan v Stuart Traquair
Gerry Kelly v Ian Moncrieff

Aug 13-16 Scotland v England International Lundin Links GC
Result:
  • Scotland: 12 England: 12

ENGLAND RETAIN THE TROPHY!

Click here for more details

Aug 22/23 Scottish Matchplay: Finals Days Callander GC
Result: Semi Finals
  • Sam Sloan beat Stuart Traquair.
  • Gerry Kelly beat Ian Moncrieff.

3rd, 4th place play off:
  • Stuart Traqquair beat Ian Moncrieff 2 & 1

Final:
  • Gerry Kelly beat Sam Sloan 4 & 2

Consolation Bowl:

  1. Harry Lyddall 64
  2. John Miller 65
  3. Bennett Ward 70
Aug 27/29 The British Open Patshull Park CC
Result:
  1. Jim Gales/John Gray 62, 67 - 129
  2. Susan Loundoun-Reid - 146
  3. Derek Field - 146
Oct 1/2/3 Scottish Strokeplay Championship Glen GC, North Berwick
Result:
  1. Iain Prime, 73, 82 = 155.
  2. Allan Gray, 81, 77 = 158.
  3. Ken Freeman, 82, 83 = 165.



Valid XHTML 1.0! Back to the top...

Back to the Home Page...

Back to the Archives...