THE SCOTTISH BLIND GOLF SOCIETY


golfball Fixtures & Results 2004 golf green



The following list displays the fixtures and results for this 2004 season. Additional information, reports and pics can be seen by clicking on our PRESS RELEASES section

You can also check back to previous season's events by clicking our ARCHIVE Section




Apr 3, 4

Tayside Invitation Weekend, Alyth.

Result: Saturday, Glenisla.

  1. John Miller/Ian Sneddon 64
  2. Gerry Kelly/Mary Kelly 68
  3. Sam Sloan/partner 71

Result: Sunday, Strathmore

  1. John Imrie/Tom Morrow 70
  2. Jim Gales/Paul Shepherd 71
  3. Darren Healey/Pat Baron jnr 73

Apr 19-21

World Championships - Rosebud CC, Victoria, Australia

Result:

Apr 22

Tayside Spring Player/Guide - Dunblane GC, 10:30am

Result:

  1. Cameron McDairmid/Jim McDairmid 75
  2. Stuart Wilkie/Bill Ferguson 75

May 12

West Classic - Turnberry, Kintyre. 11 am

Result:

  1. Cameron McDairmid, 74
  2. Ian Moncrieff, 80
  3. Jim Gales, 84 bih
  4. John Imrie, 84
  5. Iain Prime, 84

May 17-19

Scottish Matchplay Championship, Aberdeen

Result:

  1. John Miller wins 5 and 4
  2. John Imrie
  3. Peter Philip wins 7 and 6
  4. Gordon Dickson
Consolation Bowl:
  1. Ian Moncrieff 66
  2. Jim Gales 67
  3. Jim Eadie 68

May 23/24

Japanese Open

Result: B3 Group.

  1. Iain Prime 75
  2. Mitsou Kawamura 79
  3. John Miller 88

Helen Weaver also finished 4th in the ladies division with a nett 113.

Check out the Press & Media link for further details.

May 23

Tayside Classic - Downfield, Dundee.

Result:

  1. Ian Moncrieff 73
  2. Ken Freeman 74
  3. Ally Reid 77 bie
  4. John Imrie 77

Jun 3

Fife Classic, Dunfermline GC, Pitfirrane. 12 noon

Result:

  1. Jim Gales 42 pts.
  2. Cameron Mcdiarmid 36 pts
  3. Eq. John Imrie & Darren Healey 34 pts.

Jun 10

Scotprint Classic, Haddington GC 10:00am

Results:

  1. Cameron McDairmid 38 pts
  2. Jim Eadie 37 Pts
  3. Eddie Moffat 33 Pts
  4. Jim Gales 32
  5. Peter Philip 31 bih
  6. Ken Freeman 31 bih
  7. Iain Prime 31 ...etc

June 17

Greater glasgow classic - Wishaw GC, 10am.

Result:

  1. Iain Prime 70
  2. Sam Sloan 71 bih
  3. Ken Freeman 71
  4. John Miller 72
  5. Ian Moncrieff 73

Jun 24

Edinburgh & Lothians Classic - West Linton GC

Result:

  1. Ally Reid 77
  2. Stuart Wilkie 81
  3. Myles Clark 82
  4. Iain Prime 84
  5. John Miller 85
  6. Ian Moncrieff 87

Jul 2

Grampian Classic, Stonehaven GC - 11am

Result:

  1. Ally Reid 63
  2. Iain Prime 66
  3. Darren Healey 70
  4. Stuart Wilkie 71
  5. Sam Sloan 74
  6. John Miller 75

Jul 6

Anniversary Plaque - Liberton GC

Result:

  1. Cameron McDairmid 65
  2. John Miller 70 bih
  3. Myles Clark 70

Jul 12-14

Scottish Strokeplay - The Glen, North Berwick

Result:

  1. Iain Prime 65, 70 - 135
  2. John Imrie 70, 73 - 143
  3. Ken Freeman 65, 79 - 144

Jul 12-16

British Masters - China Fleet, Saltash, Cornwall

Results:

  1. Simon Cookson 95 pts.
  2. Mike Tippett 68
  3. Mike Mayo 67
  4. Jay Cookson 56

Stableford Event:

  1. Tom Mitchell 109
  2. James O'Brien 103
  3. Derek Roden 97
  4. Des Chandler 78

Jul 19

SBGS Fundraiser Event - Crieff Golf Club

Result:

  1. Crieff Hydro: R Wilson/G Dickson/N Davidson 134.5
  2. St Fillans Snrs: J Shand/J Imrie/B Thomson 143.0
  3. Strathearn Gallery: O McGuire/G Derby/W Hughes 145.5
  4. Crieff Rotary: P Johnstone/K Freeman/P McCormack 146.0
  5. Four Seasons: J Thompson/S Sloan/S McEwen 148.0

Other fine sponsors who created further teams were: Houseproud, Auchterarder Motors, Auchterarder Rotary, Gleneagles Furniture, Merlindale, Famous Grouse, Comrie Snrs, Glen Golf Club, The Drummond, CAT Finance, SCA Landscapes, Lord Borthwick, Crieff Round Table, Comrie Probus & Souter Consultancy.

Congratulations to Ian Moncrieff and his organising team for raising more than 1000!

Jul 26-28

British Open - Balbirnie Park GC, Fife, Scotland

Result:

  1. Sam Smyth N Ireland, 77 62: 139
  2. Ian Moncrieff Scotland, 69 73: 142 bih
  3. Takahashi Takanishi Japan, 69 73: 142
B1 Category winners:
  1. Des Chandler N Ireland
  2. George Derby Scotland
  3. Jim Gales Scotland

Simon Cookson of England took the best gross prize, while Scotland's Myles clark picked up a reward for a "Magic Two"

Aug 8

Invitation to Dollar Ladies GC

Result of the Texas Scramble:

  1. Jim Gales, Paul Shepherd & Christine Malcolm: 61.3
  2. Jim Eadie, Matt Gallacher & Brian Miller: 62.0
  3. Gordon Dickson, Terry Blades & Douglas Caren: 62.4

Big thanks go to Ashley Leitch of Dollar Ladies, for not only providing us with raffle funds and goodies, but also for being the link to Glaxo Smith Kline, who covered all of the catering and drinks etc, to the tune of around 250!

Aug 25-27

England v Scotland International - Ingestre GC, Stafford.

Result: Scotland 10 England 13

  • Day 1: Scotland 2 England 3
  • Day 2: Scotland 2 England 4
  • Day 3: Scotland 6 England 6

See also the Auld Enemy Cup page

Sep 6

ScottishPairs Competition, Kingsknowe GC,Edinburgh

Result:

  1. Ken Freeman and Sam Sloan: 61
  2. Iain Prime and Stuart Wilkie: 64
  3. Myles Clark and Gerry kelly: 73

Sep 15-17

Canadian Open - Shannon Lake, British Columbia.

Result:




Valid XHTML 1.0! Back to the top...

Back to the Home Page...

Back to the Archives...