THE SCOTTISH BLIND GOLF SOCIETY


golfball Fixtures & Results 2008 golf green



The following list displays the fixtures and results for this 2008 season.

You can also check back to previous season's events by clicking our ARCHIVE Section



Apr 7

Bendal Trophy, Haddington GC, [Mon]

Results:

  1. Cameron McDiarmid 67
  2. Gordon Dickson 70
  3. John Imrie 72
  4. Mike Mayo 76
  • Peter Philip 77, Jim Eadie 77, Charlie Forbes 78, Sam Sloan 78, Allan Morgan 79, Iain Prime 80, Ian Moncrieff 81, Jim Wattt 84, John Miller 84, Bennett Ward 85, Darren Healey 86, Wilson Adams & Myles Clark.

Apr 15

Fife Classic, Forrester Park Resort.

Results:

  1. Bennett Ward & Peter Conway 34 pts
  2. Mike Mayo & Bill Routledge 33 pts
  3. Jim Eadie & Jim Dougall 31 pts
  • Stuart Wilkie 30, Cameron McDiarmid 30, Gerry Kelly 29, Allan Morgan 29, Iain Prime 28, John Imrie 27, Gordon Dickson 24, David Paterson 24, Robin Clayden 23, John Miller 21, Peter Philip 21, Ian Moncrieff 18, Charlie Forbes 17, Barry Hampton 17, Allan Gray 16, Darren Healey 9, Jim Watt 8, George Derby 6, Wilson Adams 2

Apr 24

Greater Glasgow Classic, Hamilton GC

Results:

  1. Cameron McDiarmid & Jim McDiarmid 76
  2. John Imrie & Freda Imrie 79
  3. Mike Mayo & Bill Routledge 80
  4. Ally Reid & Anne Reid 83
  • Gerry Kelly 83, Myles Clark 84, Gordon Dickson 86, David Paterson 86, Stuart Wilkie 90, Ian Moncrieff 90, Jim Eadie 90, Bennett Ward 90, Peter Philip 93, Allan Morgan 93, Darren Healey 93, Colin Simpson 94, Sam Sloan 96, Charlie Forbes 99, John Miller 105, Jim Watt 118

May 6

West Classic, Lochgreen GC, Troon

Results:

  1. Peter Philip 38 pts
  2. Gordon Dickson 36 pts
  3. Mike Mayo 35 pts
  4. Charlie Forbes 35 pts
  • Jim Eadie 34, Gerry Kelly 30, Stuart Wilkie 30, Myles Clark 29, Allan Morgan 28, Ian Prime 28, Ian Moncrieff 27, Darren Healey 26, Sam Sloan 23, Bennett Ward 15, Allan Gray NR

May 15

SBGS Matchplay Rd 1, Stirling GC

Results:

  • Myles Clark bt John Imrie 4 & 3
  • Cameron McDiarmid bt John Miller walkover
  • Darren Healey bt Sam Sloan 2 & 1
  • Charlie Forbes bt Gerry Kelly 3 & 2
  • Allan Morgan bt Peter Philip 3 & 2
  • Ally Reid bt Ian Moncreiff 4 & 2
  • Stuart Wilkie bt Jim Watt 6 & 5
  • Mike Mayo bt Robin Clayden 8 & 7

May 25

Tayside Classic, Ron black Memorial, Downfield GC - 1pm

Results:

  1. Jim Eadie 33 pts
  2. Mike Mayo 31 pts
  3. Myles Clark 31 pts
  4. Gerry kelly 28 pts
  • Alan Morgan 28, Ally Reid 26, Peter Philip 26, Stuart Wilkie 24, Robin Clayden 24, Iain Prime 23, Ian Moncrieff 22, Barry Hampton 20, Charlie Forbes 19, Darren Healey 19, Cameron McDiarmid 18, Sam Sloan 13, Wilson Adams 6, George Derby NR

June 3

Grampian Classic, Royal Montrose Links GC

Results:

  1. Sam Sloan 66
  2. Iain Prime 72
  3. Mike Mayo 72
  4. Myles Clark 74
  • Stuart Wilkie 76, Allan Morgan 76, John Imrie 77, David Paterson 84, Ally Reid 85, Peter Philip 88, Ian Moncrieff 91, Darren Healey 95, Cameron McDiarmid & Charlie Forbes NR

June 12

SBGS Matchplay, Q-Finals, Wishaw GC, 12:30 pm.

Results:

  • 12:30 Myles Clark bt Allan Morgan 7 & 5
  • 12:37 Mike Mayo bt Charlie Forbes 2 up
  • 12:45 Ally Reid bt Darren Healey 4 & 3
  • 12:52 Cameron McDiarmid bt Stuart Wilkie, walkover

June 23/24

Matchplay Finals & Junior Festival, Falkirk Tryst Golf club

Results: Monday June 23

Matchplay Semi finals

  • Ally Reid bt Myles Clark, 4 &3
  • Cameron McDiarmid bt Mike Mayo 2 & 1

Scottish Pairs Trophy

  1. Gerry & Mary Kelly, 63
  2. John & Freda Imrie, 66 bih
  3. Charlie Forbes & Owen McGuire, 66

Results: Tuesday June 24

Matchplay Championship

  • 3rd/4th Play off: Mike Mayo bt Myles Clark 5 & 4
  • Grand Final: Cameron McDiarmid bt Ally Reid, 2 up

The Captains Challenge Cup

  1. Peter Philip, 71
  2. Gerry Kelly, 72
  3. Sam Sloan, 74
  4. Ian Moncrieff, 75
  • David Paterson 78, Darren Healey 78, Charlie Forbes 79, Allan Morgan 80, Stuart Wilkie 81, John Imrie 82, John Miller 103, Barry Hampton NR

Check out the Picture Gallery for 2008 for some mugshots and more!

July 1

East Classic, West Linton GC, 11:00am

Results:

  1. Cameron McDiarmid 66
  2. Mike Mayo 72
  3. Charlie Forbes 73
  4. Bennett Ward 74
  • Iain Prime 77, Mike Brady 79, David Paterson 79, Sam Sloan 82, Darren Healey 100, Peter Philip 102, Allan Morgan & Jim Watt NR

July 14 - 16

SBGS Strokeplay Championship, Gullane Golf Club

Results:

Championship played over Gullan 2

  1. Ian Moncrieff, 83, 77 = 160 - bih
  2. Cameron McDiarmid, 78, 82 = 160
  3. Ally Reid, 80, 81 = 161
  4. John Imrie, 80, 82 = 162
  5. David Paterson, 84, 82 = 166
  6. Charlie Forbes, 93, 74 = 167
  7. Allan Morgan, 77, 94 = 171
  8. Sam Sloan, 90, 85 = 175
  9. Stuart Wilkie, 85, 90 = 175
  10. Mike Mayo, 98, 79 = 176
  11. Iain Prime, 77, 106 = 183
  12. John Miller, 101, 90 = 191
  13. Gordon Dickson 96, 106 = 202
  14. Darren healey, 107, 97 = 204
  15. Jim Watt, 122, 127 = 149
  16. Myles Clark, 85, NR = NR
  17. Gerry kelly, 88, NR = NR
  18. Peter Philip, NR, 117 =NR

Plenty of pics in the 2008 Picture Gallery!

July 28 - 31

Lawrence Levy British Blind Masters, Patshull Park, Wolverhampton

Results:

  1. Peter Hodgkinson 282
  2. Malcolm Elrick 290
  3. Neil Baxter 290
  4. Steve Beevers 292
  5. Derek Field 293
  6. Barry Ritchie 295
  7. Steve Cook 295
  8. Bryan Richards 296
  9. Mike Mayo 296
  10. Derrick Sheridan 302
  11. Mike Loten 303
  12. Drew Cochrane 304
  13. Allan Morgan 312
  14. Ron Tomlinson 326
  15. Tony Shearman 346

Stableford event:

  1. John Madsen 107 points
  2. Fran Radford 102
  3. Derek Roden 84
  4. Nick Mills 69

Aug 6 - 8

British Blind Open, Masserene GC, Co Antrim

Results: Tournament reduced to one round due to heavy rain

  1. Mike Mayo 64
  2. B Davies 66
  3. Mike Loten 67
  4. Ian Moncrieff 69
  5. Ron Plath 69
  6. Roy Burt 69
  7. Steve Beevers 70
  8. Klaus Arenz 70
  9. Sam Smyth 70
  10. G Slattery 72

Other scores:

  • Peter La Rue 73, Sohar Sharon 74, Drew Cochrane 74, Ally Reid 76, G Babcock 76, J Ursulan 76, J Camarta 76, Gerry Kelly 78, Allan Morgan 78, B Gear 78, Malcolm Elrick 79, Derrick Sheridan 79, Derek Field 79, David Evans 79, Mark Arnold 79, M Vrooman 80, C Adams 80, Thomas Riedy 81, Brian Richards 82, Colin Simpson 82, Gordon Dickson 83, Brian McLeod 84, Allan Gray 85, Jan Dinsdale 86, D Thistleton 89, Tony McEvoy 90, H Lane 91, G Sergeant 92, L Strydom 92, J Hamilton 93, David Blyth 95, O Kyne 100, Sarah Williams 102, Gary Bond 104, John Williams 106, Philippe Bernigaud & Simon Cookson NR

Aug 10 - 12

IBGA World Championship, Belvoir Park GC, Belfast

Results:

  • B1 World Champion - Zohar Sharon, Israel
  • B2 World Champion - Pieta Le Roux, South Africa
  • B3 World Champion, Ron Plath, USA
  • B2 Ladies World Champion, Jenny McCallum, Australia
    3rd Nett, Glenn Babcock, Canada
  • 2nd Nett, Allan Morgan, Scotland, bih
  • IBGA Nett World Champion, Mike Loten, England
  • 3rd Nett Ladies, Judy Ursulan, Canada
  • 2nd Nett Ladies, Jan Dinsdale, Northern Ireland, bih
  • IBGA Nett World Champion Ladies, Jenny McCallum, Australia

Sept 1 - 4

Auld Enemy Cup, England v Scotland, China Fleet, Saltash

Result:

England 8 Scotland 15

Further details on this event can be found in the Auld Enemy Cup page

Sept 21

The Tuppy Trophy, St Fillans Golf Club

Results:

  1. Darren Healey & Steven Philp, 59.5
  2. Allan Morgan & Ian MacLean, 60
  3. Charlie Forbes & Allan Cameron, 62
  4. Jim Watt & Owen McGuire, 62.5

Owen McGuire of Strathearn Gallery kindly donated 2 litres of whisky for nearest the pin for blind golfer and guide!

  • Blind golfer - Cameron McDiarmid
  • Guide - Sandy Scott, [David Paterson's]

Roy & Moira Allan's mother donated to the event and Tayside made a special prize of a bottle of spirits for the best player & guide ecclectic score for the two rounds over the nine hole course

  • Winners - David Paterson & Sandy Scott

Sept 23

Player & Guide event, Liberton Golf Club

Results:

  1. Darren Healey & Steven Philp
  2. Sam Sloan & guide
  3. Gordon Dickson & guide

Valid XHTML 1.0! Back to the top...

Back to the Home Page...

Back to the Archives...