Default colours Black theme Lemon theme Maroon theme

THE SCOTTISH BLIND GOLF SOCIETY


golfball Fixtures & Results 2009 golf green



The following list displays the fixtures and results for this 2009 season.

You can also check back to previous season's events by clicking our ARCHIVE Section



April 6

East Classic, Musselburgh Golf Club, Monktownhall, Edinburgh

Results:

  1. Sam Sloan & Fraser Sloan 67
  2. Iain Prime & Steven Gray 73
  3. Gerry Kelly & Mary kelly 76
  4. Cameron McDiarmid & Jim McDiarmid 77

Other scores:

  • Peter Philip 81, Mike Mayo 81, John Miller 81, Ally Reid 82, Jim Eadie 83, Colin Simpson 86, Charlie Forbes 87, Bennett Ward 89, Darren Healey 96, Mike Brady 99, Barry Hampton 104, Gordon Dickson 104, Jim Watt 118

April 23

Fife Classic, Drumoig Golf Centre, Fife, 11 am

Results:

  1. Gerry Kelly & Mary Kelly 34 pts
  2. Ally Reid & Anne Reid 32 pts
  3. Charlie Forbes & Keith Walker 31 pts BIH

Other scores:

  • John Imrie 31, Peter Philip 30, John Miller 30, David Paterson 29, Bennett Ward 29, Mike Mayo 29, Allan Morgan 28, Darren Healey 28, Cameron McDiarmid 26, Colin Simpson 25, Sam Sloan 24 and Ian Moncrieff, Jim Eadie, Gordon Waddell, Robin Clayden, Jim Watt, Barry Hampton, Mike Brady, George Derby and Myles Clark all just scoring a few points and 1 merit point

April 30

SBGS Matchplay Rd 1, Forrester Park Resort, Dunfermline

Results:

  1. Robin Clayden bt Stuart Wilkie, walkover
  2. Allan Morgan bt Darren Healey
  3. Cameron McDiarmid bt Mike Mayo
  4. Ally Reid bt Colin Simpson
  5. Charlie Forbes bt Jim Watt
  6. Sam Sloan bt Gordon Dickson
  7. David Paterson bt Bennett Ward
  8. Gerry Kelly bt John Miller

May 11

West Classic, Prestwick St Nicholas

Results:

  1. Colin Simpson 73
  2. Mike Mayo 75
  3. David Paterson 79 bih
  4. Bennett Ward 79

Other scores:

  • Sam Sloan 80, Gordon Dickson 80, Jim Eadie 81, Ken Freeman 84, Charlie Forbes 89, J Watt, D Healey, A Morgan & P Philip NR

May 14

Greater Glasgow Classic, Wishaw GC, Thu

Results:

  1. Mike Mayo 67
  2. David Paterson 72
  3. Iain Prime 73 bih
  4. Cameron McDiarmid 73

Other scores:

  • Colin Simpson 74, John Imrie 75, Jim Eadie 77,Bennett Ward 78, Ally Reid 78, Allan Morgan 79,Darren Healey 79, Peter Philip 81, Ken Freeman 81, Ian Moncrieff 83, Charlie Forbes 85, Stuart Wilkie 85, Sam Sloan 85, Myles Clark 91
  • Glasgow Par 3 Competition: Winner, Robin Clayden

May 24

Tayside Classic, Downfield GC, 1pm

Results:

  1. Ally Reid & Anne Reid 34 pts
  2. Gerry Kelly & Mary Kelly 31
  3. Ian Moncrieff & John Stanyon 29 bih
  4. Cameron McDiarmid 29

Other scores:

  • Colin Simpson 29, Charlie Forbes 28, Rog Jeffrey 27, Darren Healey 27, Allan Morgan 26, Mike Mayo 25, Sam Sloan 25, John Imrie 24, Jim Eadie 20, Ken Freeman 20, Iain Prime 19, Peter Philip 17, Bary Hampton 16, Robin Clayden 13, Myles Clark 13

June 1

SBGS Matchplay Rd 2, West course, Dalmahoy, 12 noon

Results:

  • David Paterson beat Charlie Forbes, 6 & 4
  • Allan Morgan beat Robin Clayden, 5 & 3
  • Sam Sloan beat Gerry Kelly, 6 & 5
  • Ally Reid beat Cameron McDiarmid, 4 & 3

Semi Final Draw:

Sam Sloan beat David Paterson, 1 up, tie played at Duddingston GC on July 8.

Allan Morgan beat Ally Reid 3 & 1. Tie played on June 8 at Hamilton Golf Club.

Jun 8 - 10

The British Blind Open Championship, Hamilton Golf Club

Results:

Overall nett scores:

  1. Cameron McDiarmid & Jim McDiarmid, 62, 69 = 131
  2. Drew Cochrane & Warren Stewart, 70, 65 = 135 BIH
  3. Jan Dinsdale & David McVeigh, 65, 70 = 135
  4. Ian Moncrieff & John Stanyon, 71, 65 = 136
  5. Allan Morgan & Irene McGee, 69, 67 = 136

Best B1 Nett:Chiara Pozzi Giacosa, Italy, 143

Best overall Gross: Cameron McDiarmid, Scotland, 169

The Hamilton Stableford Plate

  • Ron Tomlinson & Steph Tomlinson, 41 points

Full details on all scores at the British Blind Open can be found here

There are a bundle of good pictures in the 2009 Gallery for your perusal

July 13/14

SBGS Strokeplay Championship, Gullane Golf Club, No:3 course

Results:

  1. John Miller, 69, 63 = 132
  2. David Paterson, 73, 62 = 135
  3. John Imrie, 67, 68 = 135
  4. Gerry Kelly, 68, 70 = 138
  5. Charlie Forbes, 70, 73 = 143
  6. Cameron McDiarmid, 72, 72 = 144
  7. Darren Healey, 74, 71 = 145
  8. Alistair Reid, 70, 75 = 145
  9. Mike Mayo, 73, 74 = 147
  10. Jim Eadie, 83, 66 = 149
  11. Allan Morgan, 80, 69 = 149
  12. Peter Philip, 76, 73 = 149
  13. Iain Prime, 74, 77 = 151
  14. Sam Sloan, 76, 79 = 155
  15. Gordon Dickson, 84, 76 = 160
  16. Stuart Wilkie, 90, nr = nr
  17. Jim Watt, 113, nr = nr

Check out the 2009 Gallery for some of our stars!

July 21

Matchplay Finals & The Captains Challenge Trophy, Turnhouse GC, Edinburgh

Results:

Matchplay 3rd/4th place play off:

  • David Paterson beat Ally Reid, 4 & 3

Matchplay Grand Final:

  • Allan Morgan beat Sam Sloan, 7 & 6

Captains Challenge Cup

  1. Iain Prime, 71
  2. Colin Simpson, 74
  3. John Miller, 75

Other scores:

  • Mike Mayo 76, Charlie Forbes 76, Gerry Kelly 78, Darren Healey 82, Jim Eadie 86, Barry Hampton 86, Peter Philip 86, Stuart Wilkie 88, Myles Clark 89, Gordon Dickson 92

Scottish Pairs Trophy:

  • Robin Clayden & Tom Joyce 75
  • Wilson Adams & Morris 98
  • Iain Hamilton and Jim Watt also took part with their guides

Click here for more pics in this years gallery

July 31

Grampian Classic, Stonehaven GC, 11:00am

Results:

  1. Ally Reid & Anne Reid, 65
  2. Mike Mayo & Bill Routledge, 68
  3. Allan Morgan & Irene McGee, 71
  4. Sam Sloan & Fraser Sloan, 71

Other scores:

  • John Miller 71, John Imrie 73, Jim Eadie 74, David Paterson 78, Darren Healey 87, Charlie Forbes 89, Barry Hampton 101, Colin Simpson 112

Aug 3 - 6

Lawrence Levy British Blind Masters, Oulton Hall, Leeds

Results:

  1. Allan Morgan & Irene McGee, 270
  2. Kenny Freeman & Jeanette Freeman, 281
  3. Alistair Reid & Anne Reid, 283

Other scores:

Aug 14

Edinburgh & Lothians District Fundraiser, Haddington GC

Results:

  1. Gordon Dickson, with Jim Redman, Mike Rowse & Andrew McArthur of HSBC, 59.1
  2. David Paterson with Brian Brownlie, Andy Galvin & Douglas Adamson, 59.5
  3. Charlie Forbes with Jim McFiarmid, John McCreadie & Paul Hamlin, 60.1
  • Profits for the day were in excess of 650!! What a good day despite the horrendous rain....

Aug 24

The Tuppy Trophy, Kinross Montgomery Course, 1pm

Results:

  1. David Paterson & Brian Brownlie, 70
  2. Allan Cameron & Grant Sinclair, 72
  3. Charlie Forbes & Roy Allan, 80

Other scores:

  • Respectable efforts from Moira Allan, Ken Freeman, Stuart Wilkie, Jim Watt, Barry Hampton, Don Curran, Robin Clayden and Ian Moncrieff

Sept 7 - 10

Auld Enemy Cup, Scotland v England, Hamilton GC

Result:

  • Scotland 10 England 8

Click here for the full story!

Sep 16

Darrren Healey/Merchants of Edinburgh Invitational

Results:

  1. Darren Healey & David Halliday, 31 pts
  2. Jim Eadie & Tom Martin, 26 pts

Sep 22

Edinburgh & Lothians Invitational, Liberton GC

Results:

  1. Charlie Forbes & Bryan Brownlie, 59

Sep 28 - 30

Ireland v Scotland, The Celtic Cup, Belfast

Scotland Team:

  • Sam Sloan, Edinburgh, Team Captain
  • Darren Healey, Edinburgh, Team Vice Captain
  • Colin Simpson, Bearsden
  • Bennett Ward, Maybole
  • Jim Eadie, Bellshill
  • Charlie Forbes, Edinburgh

Ireland Team:

  • Sam Smyth, Drew Cochrane, Tommy Reidy, Jan Dinsdale, Willem Roode, John O'Flaherty

Results:

Ireland 5 - 3 Scotland

Day 1: Greensome

  • Sam Sloan & Jim Eadie lost to Sam Smyth & Tommy Reidy, 4 & 3
  • Darren Healey & Colin Simpson lost to Willem Roode & Paul O'Flaherty, 3 & 2
  • Bennett Ward & Charlie Forbes halved with Drew Cochrane & Jan Dinsdale

Day 2: Singles

  • Sam Sloan beat Drew Cochrane, 1 up
  • Darren healey beat John O'Flaherty, 3 & 2
  • Bennett Ward beat Wilem Roode, 2 up
  • Colin Simpson lost to Sam Smyth, 3 & 2
  • Jim Eadie lost to Tommy Reidy, 3 & 2
  • Charlie Forbes lost to Jan Dinsdale, 7 & 6

Valid XHTML 1.0! Back to the top...

Back to the Home Page...

Back to the Archives...