Fixtures & Results for 2011
The following list displays the fixtures and results for this 2011 season.
NB: Application forms for major events outside Scotland listed below can be obtained from the SBGS Secretary
Apr 13 |
SBGS Matchplay, Round 1, Piperdam, Dundee, 11:30 [Wed] |
Results:
Qoarter final draw: David Paterson v Gerry Kelly, Charlie Forbes v John Imrie, Ally Reid v Sam Sloan, Colin Simpson v Allan Morgan. Ties to be played on June 6 at Dunblane GC |
Apr 26 |
West of Scotland Classic, Prestwick St Nicholas GC, [Tues] |
Results: 18 hole stableford rules
|
May 2 |
Grampian District Classic, Edzell Golf Club, 12 noon [Mon] |
Results: 18 holes medal play
|
May 22 |
Tayside District Classic/Ron Black Memorial, Downfield Golf Club, Dundee, 1:30pm [Sun] |
Results: 18 holes stableford rules
|
June 6 |
SBGS Matchplay, Round 2, Dunblane GC, 11:30, [Mon] |
Results:
Semi final draw: Gerry Kelly v Allan Morgan, Charlie Forbes v Ally Reid, ties to be played at the finale event on August 1 at GleddochGC |
Jun 15 |
Fife Classic, Forrester Park Resort, Cairneyhill, 10:30, [Wed] |
Results:
|
June 26-29 |
British Blind Open, Hilton Park Hotel, Templepatrick, Belfast, [Sun - Thu] |
Results:
Click here for a full scoreboard Other Scottish players scores: Alan Morgan 163, Sam Sloan 172, John Miller 173, Ian Moncrieff 175, Gerry Kelly 178. Darren Healey and Jim Watt played in the second day stableford event In summary: Top B1 was Andrea Calcaterra, B2 Garrett Slattery and B3, Alistair Reid. Jan Dinsdale won the ladies prize with John williams winning the consolation stableford If you have a Snapgish photo account you can look at Matt Field's album of pics from the event here |
Jul 8 |
Edinburgh & Lothian District Classic, Haddington GC, 10:30, [Fri] |
Results:
|
Jul 18/19 |
SBGS Strokeplay Championship, Drumoig GC, 1pm and 9am, [Mon/Tues] |
Results:
|
Jul 25-28 |
Lawrence Levey British Blind Masters, Tewkesbury Park, Gloucestershire, [Sun - Fri] |
Results:
11th: Allan Morgan, 83, 70, 78, 77 = 308
|
Aug 1,2 |
SBGS Matchplay Finale, Gleddoch GC, Port Glasgow, [Mon/Tues] |
Results: Semi Finals:
Scottish Pairs:
3rd/4th place play off:
Final:
Captains Challenge Trophy:
|
Aug 16 |
Greater Glasgow District Classic, Westerwood GCC, [Tues] |
Results:
|
Aug 15 - 17 |
Canadian Open, Truro, Nova Scotia |
Results: |
Aug 21 - 24 |
US Blind Open, Atlanta, Georgia |
Results: |
Sep 5 |
The Tuppy Trophy, hosted by TBG, Pitlochry GC - 12:30, [Mon] |
Bacon rolls and coffee on arrival, player/guide event in honour of John Tuppy Cameron, high tea, raffle and more..... Results:
|
Sep 12, 13 |
The Celtic Cup, Royal Dublin GC, [Sun - Wed] |
Scotland team: Alistair Reid, Captain & Anne Reid, Charlie Forbes & James McDiarmid, Gerry Kelly & Mary Kelly, David Paterson & Brian Brownlie, Allan Morgan & Irene McGee, John Imrie & guide Ireland team: Drew Cochrane, Tommy Reidy, Michael Gardner, Wally Roode, Paul O'Rahilly, Peter Gorey. Results: Scotland 5.5 Ireland 3.5
|
Sep 17-21 |
Auld Enemy Cup, Scotland v England, Westerwood GCC, Arrival day Sat. |
Result: SCOTLAND 4 - 2 ENGLAND Torrential rain almost scuppered the event, washing out days 2 & 3. The two Captains agreed that the results from Day 1 should determine the outcome of the match. |
Oct 4 |
Edinburgh Invitation Player & Guide, Liberton GC |
Results:
|
Oct 3 - 6 |
The Italian Blind Open, Milan, [Mon - Fri] |
Results: |